J-S13039-22
[…] his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) Concise Statement and the Statement of Questions
Involved and the Argument sections of his brief confine his challenge to
Section 2511(b). We thus conclude that Father has waived a challenge with
regard to Section 2511(a)(1). See In re M.Z.T.M.W., 163 A.3d 462, 466
(Pa. Super. 2006) (concluding that the appellant waived challenges regarding,
inter alia, Section 2511(a) by not including the claim in her statement of
questions presented and in failing to develop an argument).
As noted supra, the focus under Section 2511(b) shifts to the child. See
In re Adoption of C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1008 (Pa. Super 2008) (en banc).
Subsection 2511(b) provides, as follows:
(b) Other considerations.—The court in terminating the rights
of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights
of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings,
income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the
control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant
to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any
efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein
-5-
J-S13039-22
which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
filing of the petition.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b).
Fundamental to the section 2511(b) inquiry is the consideration of how
terminating parental rights would affect the needs and welfare of a child. In
reviewing the evidence in support of termination under section 2511(b), our
Supreme Court has stated:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have
been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as love,
comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791
(Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [620 A.2d 481, 485 (Pa. 1993)],