TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Commission also claims that “[r]egardless, Vergo waived its complaint by
failing to adequately state it in its motion for rehearing.” “The motion for rehearing is a statutory
prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case and must be sufficiently definite to notify the agency
of the error claimed so that the agency can either correct or prepare to defend the error.” Scally
v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 351 S.W.3d 434, 444–45 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet.
denied) (internal citations omitted); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.145 (providing that “[a] timely
motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case”). “The standard is one of
fair notice” and does not require “a briefing of the law or facts.” Scally, 351 S.W.3d at 445. The
Commission asserts that Vergo did not mention in its rehearing motion “the legal basis that