The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] disabled after the 1967 accident, which caused “a separate and distinct injury”

(Zimmerman, 35 AD2d at 1031 [Herlihy, J. dissenting]).

       This Court held that it was not necessary to reduce the 1967 award for the injury to

the claimant’s left arm by the 1924 award for his forearm amputation because the

“[c]laimant’s 1924 accident did not affect his left shoulder which was injured in the 1967

accident causing the 50% loss of use of the left arm” (29 NY2d at 817 [internal quotation


7
  In 1924, former Workmen’s Compensation Law § 15 (3) (o) provided: “Amputated arm
or leg. Compensation for an arm or a leg, if amputated at or above the elbow or knee, shall
be the same as for loss of the arm or leg; but, if amputated between the elbow and the wrist
or the knee and the ankle, shall be the same as for loss of a hand or foot.” This Court
concluded that substantial evidence supported the Board’s determination that the claimant
in Zimmerman suffered a “50% loss of use of his arm attributable solely to the 1967
accident . . . in view of the restricted motion of the left shoulder and in spite of the prior