The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] In Zimmerman, the


5
  Contrary to the suggestion of the dissent, nothing in the text of WCL § 15 (7)—which
more broadly dictates that compensation for an injury shall not be in excess of the
compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself—limits that provision to
instances in which employers may otherwise be held liable for permanent total disability.
Nor does Schurick v Bayer Co. support the dissent’s contention inasmuch as that case did
not involve successive SLU awards (272 NY 217, 218 [1936]).
6
  Claimants contend that the directive in WCL § 15 (7) that compensation may not be
awarded in excess of that allowed “for such injury when considered by itself and not in
conjunction with the previous disability” is not a limitation on successive awards. That
contention cannot be reconciled with either the express language on which they rely or
with the requirement in subdivision (7) that compensation for an additional injury must
take into account any prior loss of earning power.