The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] - 11 -                               Nos. 29 & 30

November 4, 1913, voters adopted the proposed amendment by a nearly 3-to-1 margin.

The Legislature promptly reenacted a workers compensation law, this time not limited to

inherently hazardous businesses (NY Laws of 1913, ch 816).

       That history—particularly the legislative emphasis on imposing liability even when

an employer is without fault in a particular case as a means of incentivizing greater safety

measures in general—is important when understanding the words of WCL §15 (7), which

is where the majority’s dicta goes awry. Section 15 (7) reads:

              “7. Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered
              previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not
              preclude him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude
              compensation for death resulting therefrom; but in determining
              compensation for the later injury or death his average weekly
              wages shall be such sum as will reasonably represent his
              earning capacity at the time of the later injury, provided,
              however, that an employee who is suffering from a
              previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later
              injury in excess of the compensation allowed for such injury
              when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the
              previous disability except as hereinafter provided in
              subdivision eight of this section”

(WCL §15 [7]). My disagreement with the majority’s dicta turns on the interpretation of

the “provided” clause. The plain meaning of the “provided” clause is that each claim for

compensation must be evaluated on its own, without regard to any other claim for