The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] equaled 78% loss of use of the left arm because, in 1924, former Workmen’s Compensation

Law § 15 (3) (c) provided that the number of weeks’ compensation for loss of a hand was

244 weeks—that is, 78% of the 312 weeks allowed for 100% loss of use of an arm. Because

the compensation actually awarded to Mr. Zimmerman was 80%, it was not for his hand

as a statutorily enumerated member, but it was for a fractional use of his arm—which is

exactly how Zimmerman characterizes it.            Zimmerman’s holding thus definitively

interprets WCL § 15 (7) to require that a current award be made as if no prior award has

been made; that is what “when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the previous

disability” means.

      Third, Zimmerman’s holding that successive injuries to the same statutorily defined

body member can exceed 100% is consistent with the legislative intent underpinning the

enactment of WCL § 15 (7). As set forth earlier, the Workers’ Compensation Law exists