The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] knees, hips, elbows and shoulders are not separately listed (see WCL § 15 [3]). It is

undisputed that impairments to those subparts of the arm and leg are encompassed by SLU

awards for the loss of use of the arm or leg. WCL § 15 (3) (r) provides that compensation

for total loss of use is the same as for loss of a member, and section 15 (3) (s) provides that

compensation for “[p]artial loss or partial loss of use” of a member is based on the

“proportionate loss or loss of use of the member.” As relevant here, WCL § 15 (3) (u) also

provides that “[i]n any case in which there shall be a loss or loss of use of more than one

member or parts of more than one member set forth in . . . this subdivision but not


2
   For non-schedule, permanent partial disabilities that are not caused by injury to the body
members listed in WCL § 15 (3), “[p]aragraph w . . . specifies the number of weeks the