The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] the later injury rather than from all disabilities”

(Hroncich, 21 NY3d at 645). Hroncich then emphasizes that “[s]ection 15 (7) is simply

not implicated where, as here, an employee does not suffer a disability in a compensation

sense prior to a work-related injury or disablement” (id. at 646)—rendering the entire

passage dicta.

         More importantly, the passage does not even purport to say what the majority

claims. Point (1) is a direct refutation of Genduso, with which both the majority and I

agree.    Point (2) restates the portion of section 15 (7) saying that “in determining

compensation for the later injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as

will reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later injury”—a provision


                                             - 16 -
                                             - 17 -                              Nos. 29 & 30

that specifies the average weekly wage rate to be used in calculating the SLU award and is

neither disputed nor relevant here.