The Matter of the Claim of Thomas Johnson v. City of New York , The Matter of the Claim of Joseph D. Liuni v. Gander Mountain
[…] they are incorrect. Section 15 (3) (u) permits separate awards for loss of use of more than
one member or parts of more than one member, not multiple parts of the same enumerated
member. In each of these cases, only one enumerated body member is involved and
subdivision (u) is therefore inapplicable by its terms.

                                            -7-
                                               -8-                                    No. 29-30

which governs in cases, such as these, involving successive awards for separate injuries to

the same member. WCL § 15 (7) states:

                “Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered
                previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not
                preclude [the employee] from compensation for a later injury
                nor preclude compensation for death resulting therefrom; but
                in determining compensation for the later injury or death his
                average weekly wages shall be such sum as will reasonably
                represent [the employee’s] earning capacity at the time of the
                later injury, provided, however, that an employee who is
                suffering from a previous disability shall not receive
                compensation for a later injury in excess of the compensation
                allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in
                conjunction with the previous disability except as hereinafter
                provided in subdivision eight of this section.”4

This Court has interpreted section 15 (7) as

                “specify[ing] that (1) a previous disability does not disqualify
                an employee from receiving compensation benefits for a later
                work-related injury . . . ; (2) the measure of compensation . . .