SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Analysis
“The trial court has an obligation to submit a self-defense instruction if the issue is
supported by the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant.”
1
Notably, the theory presented to the circuit court did not focus on the handgun discharging
while the unlawful entry was ongoing.
2
State v. Weems, 840 S.W.2d 222, 226 (Mo. banc 1992). In viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to giving the instruction, this Court does not supply missing evidence
or grant speculative inferences. State v. Bruner, 541 S.W.3d 529, 538 (Mo. banc 2018).
Section 563.031 2 would allow Straughter to use deadly force against Randell:
(1) “when and to the extent … she reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend
… herself … from what … she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
unlawful force by such other person” and (2) if “[s]uch force is used against a person who
unlawfully enters, remains after unlawfully entering, or attempts to unlawfully enter a
dwelling, residence, or vehicle lawfully occupied by such person.”