People v. Donald CA1/3
[…] (Cal. R. Court, rule 4.451(a).) Thus, the determinate term (the sentence for attempted murder) had to be computed without reference to the indeterminate sentence (the sentence of 50 years to life for murder). The court was required to sentence Donald to five, seven, or nine years imprisonment for the attempted murder conviction. (§ 664, subd. (a) [“If the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.”].) Since the original two years and four months sentence could not be lawfully imposed under any circumstances, that term as well as the original aggregate sentence predicated upon it were unauthorized. (See People v.