Danny Wayne Alcoser v. the State of Texas
[…] Ex parte Torres, 942 S.W.2d 469, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (citing Ex parte Acosta, 672 S.W.2d 470, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)). SELF-REPRESENTATION ON DIRECT APPEAL AND STRIKING OF ORIGINAL BRIEF At this stage of the appeal, which is on remand from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Appellant requests that his counsel be permitted to withdraw and that an abatement issue for a determination on whether he is competent to represent himself. First, we note that when counsel is appointed by the trial court, article 26.04(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that counsel shall “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j). The trial court, not this court, is responsible for relieving or replacing appointed counsel on a finding of good cause. Rougeau v. State, No. 07-21-00104-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 6967, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 24, 2021, order).