[Cite as Gauthier v. Gauthier, 2022-Ohio-1514.]
[…] in the garnishment statutes.” Berns Custom Homes, Inc. v. Johnson, 8th Dist.
Cuygahoga No. 107943, 2019-Ohio-3890, ¶ 11, quoting Doss v. Thomas, 183 Ohio
App.3d 795, 2009-Ohio-2275, 919 N.E.2d 219, ¶ 11 (10th Dist.). Ohio’s garnishment
statutes are contained in R.C. Chapter 2716, and provide that a creditor may attempt
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
to garnish either personal earnings of the debtor, or property of the debtor other than
personal earnings. R.C. 2716.01. In this case, Su sought to garnish property other than
personal earnings. R.C. 2716.11 concerns the commencement of this latter type of
garnishment proceeding, and provides that:
A proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal
earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a
judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing made by the
judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney setting forth all
of the following:
(A) The name of the judgment debtor whose property the judgment
creditor seeks to garnish;
(B) A description of the property;
(C) The name and address of the garnishee who may have in the
garnishee’s hands or control money, property, or credits, other than
personal earnings, of the judgment debtor.
{¶15} Once the garnishment proceeding has been initiated, the matter must
be set for a hearing and notice must be given to the garnishee and judgment debtor.
R.C. 2716.13. R.C. 2716.13(C) provides that a judgment debtor has the right to dispute
the garnishment of her or his property and sets forth the parameters of the type of
challenge or objection that may be raised. It provides that:
NO OBJECTIONS TO THE JUDGMENT ITSELF WILL BE HEARD OR
CONSIDERED AT THE HEARING. If you request a hearing, the
hearing will be limited to a consideration of the amount of your money,
property, or credits, other than personal earnings, in the possession or
6
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
control of the garnishee, if any, that can be used to satisfy all or part of
the judgment you owe to the judgment creditor.
R.C. 2716.13(C)(10).
{¶16} In this case, Su commenced the garnishment proceeding in accordance