Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] Similarly, we view Travelers’ reliance upon Indiana Code § 22-3-5-5 as misplaced. That section provides in pertinent part: (b) All policies of insurance companies and of reciprocal insurance associations insuring the payment of compensation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 are conclusively presumed to cover all the employees and the entire compensation liability of the insured. Any provision in any policy attempting to limit or modify the liability of the company or association issuing the same shall be wholly void. (Emphasis added.) Indiana caselaw dispels Travelers’ contention that this statutory provision supports its contention that the locations exclusion in its policy insuring Care Ambulance was void and unenforceable. The Court in Georgia Casualty Company v.