General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Norstar Bank
[…] (Gilmore, Security Interests in Personal Property § 27.4 [1965].) The courts that have heretofore considered this issue have rejected the opinion of Professor Gilmore in that the statement was made in 1965 prior to the 1972 amendment* to section 9-306 (1) which included deposit accounts within the definition of proceeds to which a security interest would continue and that the statement is against the spirit of section 9-2Ó5. (See, e.g., Anderson, Clayton & Co. v First Am. Bank, supra, at 1093-1094.) Rather than read such a restrictive view into section 9-306, the courts have preferred, in the absence of a Code definition of identifiable, to rely upon section 1-103’s provision: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity * * * shall supplement its provisions” (Michigan Natl. Bank v Flowers Mobile Home Sales, supra, 217 SE2d, at 111; Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. v Farmers Bank, supra, at 324), and look to State law to supplement the concept of "identifiable proceeds”.

*353n