Case: 19-20664 Document: 00516314988 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/11/2022
[…] each of his 2015 convictions. In both applications, Pleasant alleged, inter alia,
1
Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
3
Case: 19-20664 Document: 00516314988 Page: 4 Date Filed: 05/11/2022
No. 19-20664
that Williams was ineffective as his trial counsel because Williams did not
sufficiently communicate with him. 2
A brief aside relevant to our subsequent analysis: Under Texas’s
habeas procedures, a prisoner may file an application for writ of habeas
corpus in “the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(b). The state trial court
then determines “whether there are controverted, previously unresolved
facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” Id. § 3(c). If
there are none, the application is “immediately transmit[ted]” to the CCA
along with other records relevant to the application. Id. If there are, the trial
court “enter[s] an order . . . designating the issues of fact to be resolved” and