Pleasant v. Lumpkin
[…] In both applications, Pleasant alleged, inter alia, 1 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). 3 Case: 19-20664 Document: 00516314988 Page: 4 Date Filed: 05/11/2022 No. 19-20664 that Williams was ineffective as his trial counsel because Williams did not sufficiently communicate with him. 2 A brief aside relevant to our subsequent analysis: Under Texas’s habeas procedures, a prisoner may file an application for writ of habeas corpus in “the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(b). The state trial court then determines “whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” Id. § 3(c). If there are none, the application is “immediately transmit[ted]” to the CCA along with other records relevant to the application. Id.