Filed 5/13/22 In re I.O. CA2/8
[…] object to the admission of this hearsay. This failure to object is
fatal to his claim that we should reverse because the evidence
was hearsay and “[m]ere uncorroborated hearsay does not
constitute substantial evidence.” (Kevin R. v. Superior
Court (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 676, 689, citing In re Lucero
L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1243.) At the jurisdictional hearing,
the “social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent
evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section
300 may be based.” (§ 355, subd. (b), italics added.) Only if “a
party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the
admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study,
the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
jurisdictional finding is based . . . .” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1), italics
added.)
Accordingly, because Father, while represented by counsel,
did not object to the hearsay evidence in the social study, the
juvenile court was entitled to rely on it. (See § 355, subd. (c)(1);