Craig Snowden v. Kevin Snyder Art M.D.
[…] many of the same issues asserted in the present case, namely that their complaint

was tolled by operation of KRS 216C.040, that the savings statute (KRS 413.270)

applied, and that the doctrine of equitable tolling applied. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at

23-24. The Supreme Court held that Kentucky’s savings statute, KRS 413.270,

was determinative in that case as the MRP was a quasi-judicial body and therefore

came under the purview of the statute. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at 24-28.

             In Smith, the Supreme Court extensively discussed KRS 413.270,

Kentucky’s savings statute, which states as follows:

             (1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good
             faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any
             of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court
             has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his
             representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time
             of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper
             court. The time between the commencement of the first
             and last action shall not be counted in applying any
             statute of limitation.

             (2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts,
             commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi-
             judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or
             statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the
             United States of America.