Filed 5/20/22 In re S.L. CA6
[…] environment because she still yelled and cussed at him. Minor’s counsel acknowledged
minor’s comments, expressed “concerns about why this is coming up right now from my
client,” and nonetheless confirmed the view that the court’s orders were in minor’s best
interest.
II. DISCUSSION
A. TERMINATION OF JURISDICTION
Father contends the juvenile court erred by concluding that continued jurisdiction
was unnecessary. At the review hearing, the juvenile court was charged with determining
whether continued supervision was necessary. (§ 364, subd. (c).) Termination is
warranted unless a party “establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions
still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that
those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (Ibid.) Because father
bore the burden of proof and the juvenile court concluded he did not meet that burden, on
appeal the standard of review is whether undisputed evidence compels a finding in
father’s favor as a matter of law. (In re N.O. (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 899, 925.) Under
9