Com. v. Risoldi, C.
[…] At no point in Appellant’s initial sentencing

or resentencing did the court state whether Appellant is eligible to participate

in a reentry plan. Appellant timely filed a Notice of Appeal and both she and

the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.

       On appeal, Appellant argues only that the sentencing court imposed an

illegal sentence on May 17, 2019, and reimposed an illegal sentence on June

25, 2021, because it did not determine her reentry plan eligibility on the record

as required by Subsection 9756(b)(3) of the Sentencing Code.1 Appellant’s Br.

at 11-19 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(3)).

       We must first determine if Appellant’s issue does, in fact, implicate the

legality of her sentence. Subsection 9756(b)(3) states, in relevant part, that

“the court shall, at the time of sentencing, state whether or not the defendant

is eligible to participate in a reentry plan at any time prior to the expiration of

the minimum sentence or at the expiration of a specified portion of the




____________________________________________


1 Appellant also argues that if we find her sentence legal, we should conclude
that the sentencing court’s silence on her reentry eligibility inures to her
benefit. Appellant’s Br. at 4. Given our disposition, we decline to address
Appellant’s alternative argument.


                                           -2-
J-A07001-22



minimum sentence.”2 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(3) (emphasis added). We have

not yet determined if a sentencing court’s failure to satisfy Section

9756(b)(3)’s mandate implicates the legality of a defendant’s sentence.3

       We have, however, analyzed the implications of a sentencing court’s

failure to state on the record if a defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk

reduction incentive (RRRI) minimum sentence under a different subsection of

the same statute, specifically Subsection 9756(b.1).4 Subsection 9756(b.1)

states, in relevant part, that “[t]he court shall determine if the defendant is

eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence[.]” 42

Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1) (emphasis added).

       In Commonwealth v. Robinson, 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa. Super. 2010),

we determined that based on the legislature’s use of the term “shall,” a

sentencing court’s failure to determine on the record if a defendant is RRRI