NUMBER 13-21-00375-CV
[…] In Pike, a father and nine brothers of the
deceased brought a suit against Gladewater for misplacing the deceased’s remains in the
cemetery. Id. at 516. The Texas Supreme Court concluded that Gladewater was liable to
the plaintiffs because operating a cemetery was a proprietary function for which a
governmental unit enjoys no immunity. Id. at 519. However, the same year Pike was
decided, the Texas Legislature passed Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
§ 101.0215(a)(5), which explicitly made operating a cemetery a governmental function.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(5). Accordingly, Pike, insofar as it
2 The full text of § 711.003 reads:
A record shall be kept of each interment in a cemetery. The record must include:
(1) the date the remains are received;
(2) the date the remains are interred;
(3) the name and age of the person interred if those facts can be conveniently
obtained; and
(4) the identity of the plot in which the remains are interred.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.003
12
stands for the proposition that operating a cemetery is a proprietary function and thus no
immunity applies, has been overruled by statute. See id.
Because the gravamen of appellees’ complaint is the use or misuse of information,