State Ex Rel. Franchini v. Toulouse Oliver
[…] 26   Ray M. Vargas, II
27   Albuquerque, NM
1   for Petitioners

2   Office of the Secretary of State
3   Dylan Kenneth Lange, General Counsel
4   Santa Fe, NM

5   for Respondent

6   InAccord, P.C.
7   Daniel A. Ivey-Soto
8   Albuquerque, NM

9   for Amicus Curiae
 1                                         OPINION

 2   BOHNHOFF, Judge.

 3   {1}     In this case, we address the constitutionality of legislation that staggers

 4   retention elections for New Mexico district and metropolitan court judges. In

 5   November 2020, New Mexico voters approved an amendment to Article XX,

 6   Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution that authorized the Legislature to enact

 7   legislation “to . . . stagger the election of officers for a particular state, county or

 8   district office throughout the state.” N.M. Const. art. XX, § 3(C). In early 2021, the

 9   Legislature passed and the Governor approved Senate Bill 266, which amended

10   NMSA 1978, Sections 1-26-5 and -6 (2021), to provide for staggered retention