USCA11 Case: 21-10122 Date Filed: 06/24/2022 Page: 1 of 31
[…] judge does not present that risk. See Alpha Epsilon Phi Tau Chap-
ter Hous. Ass’n v. City of Berkeley, 114 F.3d 840, 845 (9th Cir. 1997)
(“Whether an institutional motive is ‘so strong’ to violate due pro-
cess is obviously a matter of degree.”).
First, the judge and the City both believe that he can be fired
only for cause. Specifically, the City says that it can remove him
only for misconduct, intemperance, and the like under Georgia
Code § 36-32-2.1. That statute requires a two-thirds’ vote of the
municipal council to remove a judge for cause during his term. Ga.
Code § 36-32-2.1(b)(1). The judge agrees with the City.
The plaintiffs argue that the City and the judge are wrong.
They cite Georgia Code § 36-32-2(a), which says that “[a]ny indi-
vidual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall serve for
a minimum term of one year and until a successor is appointed or
if the judge is removed from office as provided in Code Section 36-
32-2.1.” Based on that Code section, they say that the City can fire
the judge for any reason because his contract term expired after
one year and he has not signed a new contract since joining the
USCA11 Case: 21-10122 Date Filed: 06/24/2022 Page: 14 of 31
14 Opinion of the Court 21-10122