REVISED SEPTEMBER 15, 2008
[…] argument that the district court exceeded the scope of the February 15, 2002
injunction is without merit.
D. SLUSA Dismissal
The Financial Institutions present an alternative argument, suggesting
that this court should affirm the district court in its entirety because the
Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act (SLUSA) would preempt all of the
proposed state law claims. SLUSA provides,“No covered class action based upon
the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be
maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging” a
securities claim. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). The Act defines a “covered class action” as,
inter alia, “any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and
involving common questions of law or fact, in which (I) damages are sought on
behalf of more than 50 persons; and (II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or
otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” Id. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(ii). If a
state law case is a “covered class action” under SLUSA, it is subject to removal
and subsequent dismissal as preempted. Id. § 77p(c).
The Financial Institutions argue that the thirty-four proposed lawsuits