REVISED SEPTEMBER 15, 2008
[…] 333 (5th Cir. 2008). In that case, the Fleming Firm previously had asserted its claims in state
court and then (after removal based on bankruptcy jurisdiction and consolidation in the federal
court) attempted to amend its federal complaint to add these causes of action. See id. We
agreed with the district court that SLUSA preempted the state law claims. Id. at 342. In
contrast, here the Fleming Firm has not yet brought its claims in either state or federal court,
meaning that the suits have not been “filed” and are not “pending” in any court. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(f)(2)(A)(ii); see also id. § 78bb(f)(5)(F) (“Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to
affect the discretion of a State court in determining whether actions filed in such court should
15
No. 07-20043
Therefore, we reject the Financial Institutions’ alternative argument for
affirming.
IV. CONCLUSION
The district court properly denied the motion for leave to file suit for the
proposed state law claims that have a two-year or three-year statute of
limitations. No tolling doctrine applies. Therefore, filing these claims would be
futile because the Texas courts would dismiss the lawsuits as time-barred.
However, the district court incorrectly denied the motion for leave to file suit
with respect to the claims that have a four-year statute of limitations. The
Texas courts should be allowed to decide whether, under Texas law, the filing of
the state court petitions relates back to the filing of the motion for leave to file
suit. As such, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the district court
to grant the motion for leave to file the claims for common law fraud and fraud-
on-the-market, statutory fraud, and aiding and abetting common law fraud.
AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; REMANDED.
be joined, consolidated, or otherwise allowed to proceed as a single action.”).
16