Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] The jury rejected Brown's arguments with respect to the existence of the following mitigating circumstances:

(2) The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
(3) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
(4) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
* * *
(8) Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2)-(4), (8).

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (providing that "[a] final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules").

This Court granted leave to permit Fair and Just Prosecution ("FJP"), a national network of current and former state and federal prosecutors, district attorneys, state attorneys general, and Department of Justice officials, to file an amicus brief in support of the Joint Motion.