Diamond Beach, LLC v. Mar. Assocs., Inc.
[…] We have no reason to disturb the judge's findings that Luderer was not a "duly authorized officer." *285IV.

We review an award of attorney's fees under an abuse of discretion standard. Garmeaux v. DNV Concepts, Inc., 448 N.J. Super. 148, 155, 151 A.3d 992 (App. Div. 2016). The judge awarded Diamond Beach's attorney's fees, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a), which states:

If a lien claim is without basis, the amount of the lien claim is willfully overstated, or the lien claim is not lodged for record in substantially the form or in the manner or at a time not in accordance with this act, the claimant shall forfeit all claimed lien rights and rights to file subsequent lien claims to the extent of the face amount claimed in the lien claim. The claimant shall also be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by the owner, community association, contractor or subcontractor, or any combination of owner, community association in accordance with ... ( [N.J.S.A.] 2A:44A-3 ), contractor and subcontractor, in defending or causing the discharge of the lien claim. The court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the claimant for damages to any of the parties adversely affected by the lien claim.
[Emphasis added.]