County Builders, Inc. v. Lower Providence Township
[…] It seems unlikely that the adoption of a resolution would be attended with such formality. Hence, if the 32-foot requirement for paved cartways rests solely on an amendatory resolution, it would be ineffective and therefore provided no valid cause for rejecting appellant’s plan of subdivision. Further, Section 508(2) of Article V of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508 (2), provides that when an application is not approved as filed the decision must specify the defects, describe the requirements which have not been met and “. . . shall in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.” The solicitor’s refusal letter made no mention whatsoever of this alleged defect. Section 508(3) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508(3), provides that failure to give such notice “. . . in the manner required ...” shall be deemed an approval of the application “. . . in terms presented. . . .”