Forks Township Municipal Sewer Authority v. American Land, Inc.
[…] We do not so restrietively interpret these sections. Otherwise, as pointed out by appellant, the appellees could effectively forestall the collection of these items by paying the claim after it is filed, but before judgment is taken. The court appears to have found the allegations sufficient to support the claim for collection fees for they are stricken only “until such time as plaintiff is entitled to enter judgment upon the writ of Scire Facias.”

The lower court then goes on to strike the $40 alleged as lien costs. The Act, in Section 3, 53 P.S. §7106, provides: “All municipal claims . . . shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien on said property, *573together with all charges, expenses and fees added thereto for failure to pay promptly” (Emphasis supplied). Certainly the failure to pay promptly was in the statement of claim since it alleges notice was given of the assessment on February 17, 1970, and had not been paid on July 14, 1970.