O'Keefe v. Altoona City Authority
[…] There is hardly any more deep-seated principle in the common law than that the sovereign may not take private property for public use without compensation. Protection of a citizen’s rights to ownership in property has been expressed in every constitution of this Commonwealth to the present time. The Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, in Article I, Section 10, says in pertinent part: “[N]or shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured.” (Emphasis added.) In Article X, Section 4 of that same Pennsylvania Constitution, we find: “Municipal and other corporations invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for property taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works, highways or improvements and compensation shall be paid or secured before the taking, injury or destruction.” (Emphasis added.)