Opinion by
[…] Conahan, and they have all shown pulmonary emphysema on the x-ray.
“Q. Do you have an opinion as to his disability?
“A. I think he is totally and permanently disabled from his lung disease and this is directly related to his work in the bakery.”
Although the testimony of Dr. Auerbach was the only medical evidence presented, and the referee and the Board, accepted as credible his opinion as to the causation of claimant’s disability, we must reluctantly conclude that the claimant has failed to sustain his burden of proof that he is disabled by an “occupational disease” within the meaning of Section 108 (n), 77 P.S. §1208(n). This section provides in pertinent part:
“The term ‘occupational disease,’ as used in this act, shall mean only the following diseases:
...
“(n) All other occupational diseases (1) to which the claimant is exposed by reason of his employment, and (2) which are peculiar to the industry or occupation, and (3) which are not common to the general population.”
At the time of the hearing before the referee as well as on appeal to the Board and the court below, this case would appear to be controlled by Perez v. Blumenthal Bros. Chocolate Co., 428 Pa. 225, 237 A. 2d 227 (1968) and Porter v. Sterling Supply Corp., 203 Pa.