Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. American & Croation Singing Society
[…] See Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. The Italian Mutual Society of Gallitzin, Pa., 11 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 78, 312 A.2d 844 (1973), and Italian Citizens National Association of America Liquor License Case, 178 Pa. Superior Ct. 213, 115 A.2d 881 (1955).

In the lower court’s second finding of fact, the court again found essentially the same fact as did the Board in its second finding, i.e., that the agents were refused immediate access to all club records. Section 493(12) of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. §4-493(12), provides:

“It shall be unlawful—
“(12) For any liquor licensee, or any importing distributor or retail dispenser, to fail to keep on the licensed premises for a period of at least two years complete and truthful records covering the operation of his licensed business, particularly showing the date of all purchases of liquor and malt or brewed beverages, the actual price paid therefor, and the name of the vendor, including State Store receipts, or for any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to refuse the board or an authorized employe of the board access thereto or the opportunity to make copies of the same when the request is made during business hours.”

It is uncontested that most, if not all, of appellee’s records were not on the licensed premises at the time in question, and that the agents were denied access to them.