Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. American & Croation Singing Society
[…] Based on the evidence as we read it, this is a very mild conclusion if only admitted and uncontested evidence is considered. The court, however, seems to find extenuating or mitigating circumstances in that “the Board’s Employees acted unreasonably and failed to allow Petitioner [appellee herein] due process of law.” The court, in its written opinion filed in support of its order, reasoned that the action of the agents in attempting an inspection late on a Saturday evening when the club was at its busiest period was unreasonable. Section 493(21) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-493(21), provides:

“It shall be unlawful—
“ (21) For any licensee, or his servants, agents or employes, to refuse the board or any of its authorized employes the right to inspect completely the entire licensed premises at any time during which the premises are open for the transaction of business, or when patrons, guests or members are in that portion of the licensed premises wherein either liquor or malt or brewed beverages are sold.”

Since the licensed premises were obviously open for the transaction of business on that particular Saturday evening, the agents were acting in accordance with law. Appellee was not denied due process of law.