Opinion by
[…] Any contradiction arising from a reading of these statutes must be resolved in favor of Section 409 of the Public Utility Law’s prevailing over the former statutes since Section 3 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, added by the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1339, 1 Pa. C.S. §1936, provides that “[wjhenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”