Opinion by
[…] Balsbaugh v. Rowland, 447 Pa. 423, 290 A.2d 85 (1972).
We find no clear abuse of discretion or palpable error of law in the action of the court dissolving the ex parte preliminary injunction. We therefore affirm the lower *522court’s action in this regard. We vacate its actions sustaining the defendants’ preliminary objections and dismissing the complaint and remand the record for such further proceedings as the parties desire to pursue.
. Section 1310 reads pertinently as follows:
“The board of school directors of every school district or joint school shall, for the purpose of designating the schools *521to be attended by the several pupils in the district or area served by the joint board, subdivide the district or joint school in such manner that all the pupils in the district shall be assigned to, and reasonably accommodated in, one of the public schools in the district or joint school. The board of school directors may, upon cause shown, permit any pupil or pupils in any school district to attend such other school in the district as the board may deem proper, or may classify and assign the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may deem best, in order to properly educate them....”