Opinion by
[…] Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review, 5 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 648, 291 A.2d 567 (1972). It is interesting to observe that the facts of this case are strikingly *373similar to those in Robert Morris, but in important ways they are also distinguishable.
Since Point Park claims exemption as a purely public charity this appeal is governed by Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 which permits the General Assembly by law to exempt from taxation:
“Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (Emphasis added.)
This provision was implemented by the General Assembly by the Act of May 22,1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. §5020-204, which establishes the kind of property which may be exempted and, inter alia, provides: