Unemployment Compensation Board of Review v. DeVictoria
[…] On December 21, 1973, the appellant filed an appeal from that determination. His appeal was denied as untimely by the Bureau and Board. On appeal to this Court the case was by agreement of the parties remanded to the Board for the talcing of additional testimony. The Board appointed a referee who took evidence which was simply repetitive of that produced at the first hearing. On June 2, 1975, the Board again found as a fact that the appellant had not been misinformed or misled regarding his right of appeal and concluded as a matter of law the appeal failed for lack of timeliness under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess. P.L. [1937] 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821 (e).

Section 501(e) provides in pertinent part:

“Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any *146notice . . . within ten (10) calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address . . . such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final____”

The cases hold that the statutory time limit for filing an appeal is mandatory in the absence of fraud or manifestly wrongful or negligent conduct by the administrative agency. See Unemployment Compensation Board of Review v. Duffy, 23 Pa.