Querry v. Pennsylvania Glass Sand Corp.
[…] . We also believe that the Board capriciously disregarded competent evidence by finding that the decedent was not exposed to the hazard of dust of silicon dioxide. See Scobbo v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 22 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 109, 348 A.2d 169 (1975).

. Section 108 (k) of the Act, 77 P.S. §1208 (k) reads as follows:

“The term ‘occupational disease,’ as used in this act, shall mean only the following diseases:
“(k) Silicosis, anthraco-silicosis or coal workers’ pneumoconiosis (the latter two commonly known as Miner’s Asthma and hereinafter referred to as anthraco-silicosis or coal worker’s pneumonconiosis) in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of anthracite or bituminous coal and/or dust of silicon dioxide (SiOz).” (Emphasis added.)