Merz v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we will enter the following

Order

Now, May 6, 1977, the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, dated October 2, 1975, No. 1755 October Term, 1970, affirming the decision of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board which denied compensation is affirmed.

At argument appellee questioned the timeliness of claimant’s claim petition. We believe the petition was timely filed under Section 315 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §602 (Act). In 1967 the Act required a claim petition to be filed within sixteen months of the accident. Act of February 28, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1120. The Act provided, however, that where “payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of sixteen months from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to date of filing such petition . . . .” Here, the Board found that payments in lieu of compensation were made to the claimant from November 10, 1965 to June 21, 1966. Claimant’s petition was filed within sixteen months of June 21, 1966.