Opinion by
[…] Our scope of review is limited by Section 8 of the Local Agency Law, 53 P.S. §11308, in that we must “affirm the action of the local agency unless we find a violation of appellant’s constitutional rights, an *174error of law or manifest abuse of discretion by the local agency, or that any necessary finding of fact made by the agency is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Citations omitted.) Gabriel v. Trinity Area School District, 22 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 620, 623, 350 A.2d 203, 205 (1976).
Section 1124 provides, in pertinent part:
Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;
Whether or not there is a decline in pupil enrollment, “is an area in which school boards must exercise discretion and board action will not be disturbed absent a showing that such discretion was abused, or that the action was arbitrary, based on a misconception of law or ignorance of facts.”