Derr Enterprises, Inc. v. Wilson School District
[…] Appellants sought to enjoin enforcement of the tax resolution and sought a refund of all taxes and penalties collected pursuant to it. After hearing before the Honorable Frederick Edenharteb, sitting as Chancellor, the Appellants’ prayer for relief was denied. Exceptions were filed and, following argument before the court en banc, were dismissed. This appeal followed.

The first issue raised by Appellants is whether the mercantile tax is invalid as a recurring tax because it remains in effect from year to year without annual reenactment. Appellants cite Section 672 of the Public School Code of 19492 (PS0) which provides pertinently:

(a) In all school districts of the second, third' and fourth class, all school taxes shall be *400levied and assessed by the board of school directors therein, during the month of February or March or April or May or June each year, for the ensuing fiscal year, except in districts of the second class where the fiscal year begins on the first day of January, in which the school taxes shall be levied and assessed during the month of October or November of each year. In such school districts the tax rate shall not exceed twenty-five mills on the dollar, on the total amount of the assessed valuation of all property taxable for school purposes therein. Each school district of the second, third or fourth class may also collect a per capita tax on each resident or inhabitant of such district over eighteen years of age, as herein provided. (Emphasis added).

A tax levy is, of course, the imposition of a tax by the formal and official action of a legislative body. Prichard v. Willistown Township School District, 394 Pa. 489, 500, 147 A.2d 380, 387 (1959).