Commissioners of Beaver County v. Commonwealth
[…] The Board upheld the referee, and this appeal followed.

The employer argues here, as it did below, that the only issue before the referee was the specific loss claim and that he erred therefore in ruling on an issue which had not been presented, i.e., total disability.

Section 434 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §1001, provides in part:

That a referee designated by the department may, at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.

To have a final receipt set aside, therefore, a claimant need only demonstrate that all disability has not terminated. Schneider v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 206 Pa. Superior Ct. 282, 213 A.2d 83 (1965).