Opinion by
[…] Referee Stander found that the claimant’s disability had not ceased and dismissed the employer’s petition for termination. The referee made no findings or conclusions on the subject of whether the claimant should receive attorney’s fees. By order, Referee Stander granted the claimant’s attorney a counsel fee of 20 per cent of the entire award “payable solely out of claimant’s share.”
The claimant appealed seeking an award of attorney’s fees from his employer and the Appeal Board directed the employer to pay it. We reverse the Appeal Board’s order.
Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2,1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §996 states:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee. . . . Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established.
The Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board’s order insofar as it directs attorney’s fees to be paid by the employer is reversed; it is otherwise affirmed.
Order