Opinion by
[…] For the reasons below, we vacate that portion of the commission’s order which makes Deitch subject to the filed scale rates, leaving intact that portion of the order which subjects other non-protesting shippers to the filed scale tariff schedules.
Review of ALJ’s Decision
Section 1302 of The Public Utility Code provides that “ [ujnder such regulations as the commission may prescribe, every public utility shall file with the commission . . . tariffs showing all rates ... to be collected or enforced, within the jurisdiction of the commission.” (Emphasis added.) Title 52 of the Pennsylvania Code, section 21.1 et seq. in turn provides a precise and exclusive method for filing and appealing new and supplemental carrier tariffs.