Opinion by
[…] Therefore, passing the examination in September did not -affect Mr. Drill’s .suspension because he ¡successfully completed -the test only after the date of the violation which gave him a thirteen-point total. Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Sherwood, 51 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 117, 414 A.2d 151 (1980); Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Sheets, 49 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 175, 410 A.2d 1295 (1980).4
*265Accordingly, we affirm.
Order
Now, May 11,1983, Hie order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, Nó. 80-17269, is affirmed.
Section 1538(a) provides, in pertinent part:
When any person’s record for .the first time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend an approved driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. Upon . . . passing the special examination, two points shall be removed from the person’s record.
In its brief, DOT suggests that Mr. Drill actually passed the examination on September 10, 1980.
75 Pa. C. S. §1539 provides for (the mandatory suspension of a driver’s -license upon an accumulation of eleven points or more, five days for each p-oint.
We find Mr.