Opinion by
[…] Opinion by
Judge Rogers,We have consolidated for disposition the appeals of four unemployment compensation claimants from separate orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (board) upholding a referee’s decision that the benefits payable to the claimants during the week of December 21 to December 27 should be reduced by the amount of vacation pay received by the petitioners for that week. The referee’s decision was based on Section 404(d) (ii) of the Act,1 43 P.S. §804 (d) (ii) which provides pertinently:
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week . . . shall be *79paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment. ... (Emphasis added.)
The issue is that of whether or not the claimants were “indefinitely separated from their employment” within the meaning of Section 404(d) (ii) of the Act. If they were indefinitely separated the benefits would not be reduced by vacation pay.