McStay v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Pursuant to this calculation, Petitioner was found to have an average wage of $245.06 and his compensation was accordingly set at $163.37. Petitioner appealed the referee’s determination to the Board which affirmed. The appeal to this Court followed.

The controlling statute for the purposes of calculating Petitioner’s average weekly wage, because Petitioner worked for Employer less than thirteen weeks, is Section 309(d) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §582(d). It reads:

Wages: computation for purpose of determining compensation
Wherever in this article the term “wages” is used, it shall be construed to mean the average weekly wages of the employe, ascertained in accordance with rules and regulations of the department as follows: