Cipriani v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] 7. On August 12, 1981, the claimant was discharged from his employment due to his attendance record and his employer’s determination that his refusal to sign the write-up was an act of insubordination.

Although the referee held that the August 11th refusal by claimant to sign the “write-up” or report of alleged employee misconduct did not constitute an act of insubordination, he did deny claimant benefits by holding that claimant’s tardiness constituted willful misconduct. The Board affirmed and this appeal followed.

Section 402 of the Act provides, “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . (e) in which his unemployment is due to his discharge . . . for willful misconduct connected with his work. *37. . 43 P.S. §802. While the Act does not define willfnl misconduct, this Court has long defined the term as: