Commonwealth, Pennsylvania State Police v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The referee indicated:

The evidence in the instant case will support findings only that the employer received reports of discourteous conduct by claimant, investigated those reports and disciplined and counselled claimant based upon its investigation. There is no direct evidence of record that claimant actually engaged in the conduct alleged.

The State Police urge that the investigative reports are business records and as such are exceptions to the hearsay rule and constitute evidence that Claimant engaged in the conduct investigated. We disagree. Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business Records As Evidence Act2 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

The reports at issue here record the act of investigation and the receipt of complaints from the public.