Opinion by
[…] Stammer’s cost testimony. We must conclude, however, that the board did not consider his testimony in full, but ignored it.
*280No authority justifies an administrative board in using its off-the-reeord expertise as a substitute for evidence on the record, as the board here has sought to do by its discussion of “Pearson’s Square.”20 An administrative adjudication cannot be supported by off-the-record material which interested parties have ■had no opportunity to counter.
Revenue Considerations
■Section 801 of the Act states that “ [t]he board shall base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including the amount necessary to yield ... a reasonable return to the milkdealer or handler.” 31 P,S. §700j-801.
In discussing rate of return, Dr. Stammer relied upon an updated version of a U.S. Department of Agriculture survey used in the Lily Penn II hearings.