City of Pittsburgh v. Imler Supply Co.
[…] *286Following a condemnation of the Appellant’s property,2 the iCity of Pittsburgh paid into court the sum of $67,522.29 as estimated just compensation, pursuant to ¡Section 522 of the Code.3 After Appellants petitioned the court of ¡common pleas to receive this fund, together with interest, (the Allegheny County Prothonotary filed a Petition for Poundage on Eminent Domain Damages Paid into Court. The court granted the Prothonotary’s Petition and ordered that $951.72 be paid to the Prothonotary from the fund on deposit with 'the court.

On appeal, Appellants contend that ¡Section 522 of the 'Code prohibits the assessment of any fee against funds on deposit as estimated just compensation. ¡Section 522 states, in pertinent part:

The court thereafter upon petition of any party in ¡interest ¡shall distribute such funds or any funds deposited ¡in court under ¡section 407 to the persons ¡entitled thereto in accordance with the procedure ¡in section 521, but if no ¡petition is presented within :a period of five yeiars of the date of payment into court, the court ■shall ¡order the fund or ¡any balance remaining to be paid to the Commonwealth without es-cheat. No fee ¡shall be charged against these funds.

Appellee reads this section to prohibit the assessment of .a fee only in ¡situations where the fund is paid to the Commonwealth without escheat. There is nothing in the language of this section, however, which warrants snch a reading. -.The final sentence of this *287section which provides that ‘ ‘ [n] o fee shall he charged against these funds” is without reservation, and must he applied to the entire section.