Opinion by
[…] We find neither argument convincing.
In Santoro, supra, we ordered that counsel fees in the amount of $25.00 be awarded to the city as part of the taxable costs of each of the 211 defendants. The Santoro defendants were represented by Mr. Radbill, the same attorney who represented the 958 defendants in this case in the common pleas court. Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §2503(7.), provides that counsel fees may be awarded as part of the taxable costs of a matter “as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter ’ ’ and Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §102, defines a participant as “ [ljitigants, witnesses and their counsel.” Hence Section 2503(7) permits the award of counsel fees against an attorney. The common pleas court based its award of counsel fees against Mr. Radbill on its finding that the defenses in this case were the same as those characterized as vexatious in Santoro and that his action in this respect was obdurate. There were clearly sufficient findings upon which to base the award.
Also, Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §2503(9), authorizes the award of counsel fees against a party “because the conduct of . . . [the] party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” The definition of party at Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §102 “includes counsel fees for such a person who is represented by counsel.” See White v. Redevelopment Authority City of McKeesport, 69 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 307, 451 A.2d 17 (1982).