Buckley v. Commonwealth
[…] However, New Jersey residents who derive compensation in Philadelphia are still subject to the Philadelphia Wage Tax. The Pennsylvania employer may apply this tax against the New Jersey Gross Income Taxes which would otherwise be required to be withheld.

*536Witli respect to income taxed within Pennsylvania, and not subject to any exemption, a taxpayer is entitled to a credit on his New Jersey personal income tax return for the income taxes paid to Pennsylvania. N.J. Stat. Ann. §54A:4-1 (West 1983).

Pa. Const, art. VIII. §1, provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . . .”

Conversely, if a resident of Pennsylvania were engaged in the practice; of medicine in New Jersey, as an unincorporated, business, the taxing authority would impose a personal income tax on the net profits received in New Jersey. N.J. Stat.