Opinion by
[…] Code §29.312(4) and the regulation governing limousine service, 52 Pa. Code §29.-332. However, the Commission contends that this error of law does not enhance Burgit’s entitlement to a stay of the Commission’s order,Page 184as the ordering paragraphs of the Commission’s order do not explicitly restrict Burgit’s operation to a smaller geographical area than he previously enjoyed.
Burgit contends that no other element of call or demand service can be taken away from him in the present proceeding and, in this regard, relies on Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C. S. §703(g), which provides:
The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided for original orders.
He also points to Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §504:
No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.
Burgit contends that the instant case was not instituted to determine whether he did or did not possess call or demand rights, but rather to determine whether he operated beyond his authority, which already included call or demand service.