Opinion by
[…] Judgments of fines of $2500 and one year probation on each count were imposed on each defendant.
The appellants allege that: (1) the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. §307, prohibits the bringing of criminal charges against the partnership, King Coal Company; (2) the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Robert Woods operated a surface coal- mine without a drainage permit; (3) the trial judge erred in refusing to recuse; and (4) the trial judge erred in refusing to grant their petition for settlement.
Section 307 (c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. §307(c) provides, in pertinent part:
Unincorporated Associations — an unincorporated association may be convicted of an offense if:
(1) the offense is defined by statute other than this title which expressly provides for the' liability of such an association and the conduct is performed by an agent of the association acting in behalf of the association within the scope of his office or employment, except that if the law defining the offense designates the agents *491for whose conduct the association is accountable or the circumstances under which it is accountable, such provisions shall apply; .... (Emphasis supplied.)
The appellants, relying on the emphasized portion of Section 307(c), argue that because the Clean Streams Law, the Law defining the offense, imposes criminal sanctions upon the individual members of the partnership and not upon the partnership as a separate entity, the King Coal Company cannot be criminally liable for mining without a drainage permit.
This argument fails for two reasons: First, the emphasized portion of Section 307(e)(1) of the Crimes Code merely creates an exception to the requirement that the Commonwealth prove that the alleged criminal conduct was performed by an agent of the association acting in behalf of the association and within the scope of his office or employment. It does not say, as the appellants contend, that where the statute defining the offense imposes accountability on individual partners the partnership cannot be held accountable.