Iceland Products v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Section 4(u) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §753(u), provides in pertinent part:

[A]n employe who is unemployed during a plant shutdown for vacation purposes shall not be deemed ineligible for compensation merely by reason of the fact that he or his collective bargaining agents agreed to the vacation.
No employe shall be deemed eligible for compensation during a plant shutdown for vacation who receives directly or indirectly any funds from the employer as vacation allowance.

Section 404(d) (ii) of the Law, 43 P.S. §804(d) (ii), provides in pertinent part:

*256(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is -unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employee who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment. . . .

In essence, Employer is arguing that these sections of the Law, when read together with the collective bargaining agreement which was in effect at Iceland Products, require the allocation of vacation pay, which was paid for vacations taken after the shutdown, to the shutdown period.