Property Owners v. Pleasant Valley School District
[…] DCA concluded that it had no jurisdiction over grounds 1 and 2 and found no merit in ground 3. We will consider these issues in order.

The People of the Community are Opposed to the Project

DCA concluded in its decision that “[t]he wisdom of the decisions of the local government unit or school board in making a determination to proceed with a project is not a matter subject to review by the Depart*519ment. That determination is to be made by the local government.” We agree.

Article 9 §10 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides that “the General Assembly shall prescribe the debt limits of all units of local government including municipalities and school districts.” The Debt Act carries out this mandate by limiting the amount of debt a local government unit may incur and providing the means for incurring, evidencing, securing and collecting this debt.