Opinion by
[…] The Commission reversed that part of the ALJs determination which provided for continuing negotiation between the RCCs and Belf in an attempt to reach a mutually acceptable rate structure.
Section 315(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §315(a), provides that: “[i]n any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint . . . the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.”
Section 1304 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §1304, provides that: “[n]o public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person ... or subject any person ... to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates. . . .”
The RCCs submit that Bell foiled to base its cost of service calculations for R/T links on “forward looking technologies” such as microwave, which technology is allegedly less expensive.